MEMBER LOGIN

Committees

Executive Committee

Gabbi Heruc (President), Beth Shelton, Kim Hurst, Shane Jeffrey, Sian McLean, Linsey Atkins, Kiera Buchanan, Anthew Fursland, Scott Griffiths, Susan Hart, Randall Long, Deb Mitchison, Marion Roberts, Fiona Sutherland.

See details

Policies & Procedures committee

Responsible for developing and reviewing ANZAED’s policies & procedures
Sian McLean (chair), Deborah Mitchison.

Social Media committee

Responsible for the development, implementation, promotion and evaluation of ANZAED’s online social media activities, in particular Facebook and Twitter.
Jo Doley (chair), Amber Fletcher, Mandy-Lee Noble, Jessica Podkowka, Elysa Roberts, Sheeny Shanker-Butler, Fiona Sutherland, Sarah Wells

Finance committee

Responsible for managing and overseeing the financial aspects of the organisation​.
Shane Jeffrey (chair), Kim Hurst, Gabbi Heruc, Jeremy Freeman.

Business Development committee

Responsible for developing business and sponsorship partnerships with other organisations
Shane Jeffrey (Chair), Fiona Sutherland, Genevieve Pepin, Jeremy Freeman.

Membership committee

Purpose is to facilitate ANZAED’s acting on behalf of members, identifying ways to improve member benefits and identifying ways to increase and retain membership
Scott Griffiths (Chair) Shannon Calvert, Johanna Dalton, Susan Hart, Deborah Mitchison, Genevieve Pepin, Sonja Skocic, Amy Talbot, Juliette Thompson

Online Professional Development committee

Responsible for the development, implementation, promotion and evaluation of ANZAED’s online professional development activities including videos, clinical guidelines and references
Kiera Buchanan (chair), Genevieve Pepin, Amy Talbot, Jeremy Freeman

PD Strategy, Advocacy & Partnership committee

Responsible for developing ANZAED’s strategic direction in professional development, including partnerships with other organisations​
Kim Hurst (Chair), Claire Diffey, Jeremy Freeman, Linsey Atkins, Marion Roberts, Joh Dalton, Christine Wearne, Maria Ganci

Conference & Workshop Committees

Responsible for the organisation of ANZAED training events

Marion Roberts, Rachel Lawson (co-chairs)
Emma Thompson, Lynne Blake, Rosie Brown Jeremy Freeman

Co-Chairs
Randall Long, Tracey Wade

Committee
Emma Altman, Michael Batterham, Angela Mignone, Kate Parsons, Mia Pellizzer, Anna Steele, Eloisa Steen, Simon Wilksch, Anthea Fursland, Genevieve Pepin, Fiona Sutherland

Scientific Committee

Co-Chairs
Anthea Fursland, Jerel Calzo

Committee
Jessica Baker, Olivia Carter, Susan Hart, Sian McLean, Deborah Mitchison, Mae Lynn Reyes-Rodriguez, Chris Thornton, Tracey Wade, Ashley Solomon, Christina Wierenga

Chair
Jo Titterton

Committee
Anjanette Casey, Sarah Young, Colleen Alford

Co-Chairs
Olivia Carter & Shannon Calvert

Scientific Chair

Professor Susan Byrne

Committee

Sue Byrne, Shannon Calvert, Fiona Cartwright, Jemma Caswell, Tania Coats, Rini Das, Emma Dove, Kate Fleming, Janet Fountaine, Jeremy Freeman,  Anthea Fursland, Stephanie Hill, Kim Hoiles, Fintan O’Looney, Uli O’Sullivan, Kasia Targowski,

Purpose is to play an advisory role to the ANZAED Office Bearers and Executive, and to assist in making connections with other eating disorder organisations, professionals and academic institutions, both national and international.

The Carer Consumer Committee (CCC) is responsible for providing a mechanism for carer and consumer perspectives to inform the activities of ANZAED and for ANZAED members to benefit from consumer and carer inputBeth Shelton (Melbourne, chair), Genevieve Pepin (Melbourne), Jo Cook (Hobart), Belinda Caldwell (Melbourne), Helen Searle (Melbourne), Nicki Wilson (Auckland), Shannon Calvert (Perth), Lisa Dawson (Sydney), Sarah McMahon (Sydney) and Tanya Kretschmann (Brisbane)