Privacy Policy

 

Your Privacy
Australia and New Zealand Academy of Eating Disorders Inc ABN 14 437 876 265 (ANZAED) is committed to good privacy practice. ANZAED collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). ANZAED also has operations in New Zealand and complies with the principles of the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ) in relation to its operations in New Zealand.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures for the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information and should be read together with the ANZAED Website Terms of Use, available here.

What information do we collect?
Personal information is defined by the Privacy Act. Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

The personal information we collect about you will vary depending or whether you are a member; Credentialed Eating Disorder Clinician; engaging with training, personal development or networking activities, including those provided by ANZAED (e.g., via the online Special Interest Group forums); responding to a survey or expression of interest; or an employee, committee member or consultant of ANZAED. Personal information collected by ANZAED may include information such as your name, contact details (including mail and email address, phone and fax numbers), place of work, date of birth, education and qualifications, and credit card details.

For members/credentialed clinicians or applicants for membership/the ANZAED Eating Disorder Credential, the personal information held by ANZAED may also include:

  • demographic information
  • academic qualifications
  • special interests
  • other affiliations

ANZAED also collects information that is not personal information. This may include information about ANZAED website pages visited and the times and dates of access, all of which is de-identified.

How we collect personal information
ANZAED will only collect your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for its activities. ANZAED’s activities are related to fulfilling the purposes stated in its Constitution.

Your information will be collected when you:

  • apply to be a member of ANZAED;
  • apply to be a Credentialed Eating Disorder Clinician;
  • register for training, conferences, webinars or other ANZAED-hosted activities;
  • indicate you wish to participate in, or receive information from ANZAED about ANZAED’s activities;
  • Respond to a survey or expression of interest;
  • Select to list your professional details on our public directories.

ANZAED will usually collect your personal information directly from you through your interactions with us, whether in person, over the phone, videoconference, or via the ANZAED website. Interactions may include:

  • correspondence and phone calls
  • conference and other event registration forms
  • website feedback & contact forms
  • membership application form
  • the ANZAED Eating Disorder Credential application
  • Credential Professional Development Packages application form

ANZAED may also seek personal information from publicly available sources, such as directories, or from other sources such as educational institutions, registration boards or employers, for the purpose of verifying information provided to ANZAED. When ANZAED collects your personal information, ANZAED will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the reasons for which the information was collected and the organisations (if any) to which the information will be disclosed (if not already explained in this policy).

How we use your personal information
Personal information may be used only for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose, providing that you would reasonably expect ANZAED to use your personal information for this secondary purpose.

ANZAED can only use personal information outside of these circumstances with your specific consent or pursuant to limited exceptions as permitted by law.

ANZAED’s primary purposes for collecting personal information include but are not limited to:

  • carrying out a registration request;
  • processing an application to be a Credentialed Eating Disorder Clinician (or renewal of the credential);
  • engaging employees, members and committee members;
  • providing membership or credentialing services and benefits, and maintaining membership and credentialing records;
  • conducting or facilitating research or evaluation, including, but not limited to collation and reporting of data about members and Credentialed Eating Disorder Clinicians; and
  • other purposes in connection with our membership, professional support, credentialing and research and evaluation operations.
  • administration, management, development and evaluation of our services.

Secondary purposes related to these primary purposes are generally related to ANZAED’s normal internal business practices such as auditing, business planning, billing or de-identifying the personal information.

ANZAED may use your email address to provide updates relating to Membership (as applicable), events, the credentialing system or other matters of professional interest, developments in eating disorders systems of care, or to solicit engagement with research directly related to these purposes.

It is your choice whether you choose to disclose personal information to ANZAED. However, failure to disclose personal information that is necessary in order to process an ANZAED membership, training, credentialing or other application may result in ANZAED being unable to process the application. Additional information which is not mandatory (for example, to assist us in compiling statistics) may also be requested and is clearly indicated as optional to disclose.

When we disclose your personal information
It is our policy not to disclose personal information outside of ANZAED except:

  • if you request or agree for ANZAED to do so;
  • to provide services requested by you including public listing on our website of ANZAED members and of Credentialed Eating Disorder Clinicians;
  • as may be required or authorised by law or to exercise our legal rights;
  • to provide information to Commonwealth government agencies where required to validate Credentialed Eating Disorder Practitioners, meet contractual obligations or as otherwise authorised by law;
  • to regulatory bodies such as AHPRA (Australia Health Practitioner Regulation Agency), professional bodies, employers, or State and Territory agencies in the context of health care complaints;
  • to third parties where you would reasonably expect this (e.g., to our service providers that host our website servers, mailing systems, activities, auditors and any contractors who manage the ANZAED membership and events database).

Trans-border data flows
ANZAED will only send personal information to a third party in a foreign country if the information has protection substantially similar to the APPs. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the information, such as requiring compliance with the APPs or similar laws under a contract governing ANZAED’s relationship with the third party.

ANZAED membership, educational and conference registration-related personal information (including abstracts, papers, presentations, and other attendance data) is managed and stored by X-CD, a company based in the United States of America. This information is managed following European data protection requirements in a way substantially similar to that required by the APPs. The personal information is provided by users subject to the terms of access determined by X-CD.

Quality of the personal information ANZAED holds
ANZAED takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information ANZAED collects, uses and discloses is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. You should notify ANZAED of any changes to your personal information using our contact details below.

ANZAED members and Credentialed Eating Disorder Clinicians are issued with a password to establish and maintain their personal profile and Professional listing on the relevant sections of the website. ANZAED is not liable for the accuracy of the information contained in your profile. You can edit your information at any time or remove your profile from public view. It is your responsibility to keep your password secure and ANZAED will not be liable for any harm caused if your password is used by another person.

Any non-members who wish to query the accuracy of personal information held about them may contact ANZAED as below.

Access to personal information
You have a right to access your personal information held by ANZAED, subject to the exceptions listed in National Privacy Principle 6.

If you would like to do so please contact ANZAED as below. Your request will need to be put in writing for security and recording purposes.

It is ANZAED policy to provide a summary of the personal information that we hold, rather than copies of individual documents. ANZAED does not provide direct access to evaluative information generated within the organisation.

In the event that copies of individual documents are requested and ANZAED agrees to meet that request, the fee for provision of documents via post, fax or email is $1.00 per page, payable prior to delivery.

Correction of personal information:
You can arrange to access or update your personal information held by ANZAED by emailing [email protected] We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to make corrections or delete information.

Web statistics
ANZAED collects and uses web-based information to analyse trends including to gain insights to traffic and webpage use to improve services offered and for service reporting including to the Commonwealth Government and for research and evaluation purposes. The credentialing system uses Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We will not make any attempt to identify you from the collection of this information.

Links to third party websites
The ANZAED website contains links to third party websites. ANZAED makes no representations regarding the privacy practices of these websites.

Security of your personal information
We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect to prevent misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. In addition, we destroy or de-identify your personal information once we no longer need it or when we have been directly instructed by you to permanently remove your personal information (providing it is no longer required by ANZAED).

Complaints about your privacy
If you have a complaint about how we have managed your personal information, please contact us in writing. If you are not satisfied with our response, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information see www.oaic.gov.au).

How to contact ANZAED with a privacy issue
Email: [email protected]
Mail: PO Box 4154 Castlecrag NSW 2068, Australia
ANZAED’s usual office hours are 9am-5:30pm, Sydney time, Monday to Friday

Obtaining our Privacy Policy: You may print a copy of this Privacy Policy for your personal use.

Australia New Zealand Academy for Eating Disorders | ABN 14 437 876 265

Updates to this policy
ANZAED may modify or amend this policy at any time provided the policy remains compliant with applicable laws. This policy is effective from its publication date 24 November 2021.