Executive & Sub Committees

Executive Committee

Rachel Lawson (President), Mandy Goldstein (President-elect), Jo Titterton, Megan Bray, Sian McLean, Susan Barnett, Bethanie Gouldthorp, Kellie Lavender, Anita Raspovic, Catherine Roberts & Ana Ximena Torres.

See further details

Finance & Risk Committee

Responsible for managing and overseeing the financial aspects of the organisation​.

Megan Bray (chair), Rachel Lawson, Mandy Goldstein

Membership & Recognition Committee

Purpose is to facilitate ANZAED’s acting on behalf of members, identifying ways to improve member benefits and identifying ways to increase and retain membership.

Jo Titterton (Co-Chair), Trevor Steward (Co-Chair),  Bethanie Gouldthorp, Kellie Lavender, Phillip Aouad, Shannon Bramwell,  Tania Nichols, Gabriel Lubieniecki-Maynard.

Professional Development committee

Responsible for developing ANZAED’s strategic direction in professional development, including partnerships with other organisations​.

Mandy Goldstein (Co-Chair), Chris Basten (Co-Chair), Amy Talbot, Anna Hedley, Catherine Roberts, Copeland Winten, Jess Ryan, Michelle Roberton, Sarah Trobe.    

Credentialing Governing Council

Responsible for assisting the Executive Committee to discharge its responsibilities and facilitate its decision making by providing adequate advice and recommendations on matters pertaining to the Credentialing System

Sian McLean (Chair), Andrew Wallis, Catherine Roberts, Chris Thornton, Deanne Harris, Kim Hurst

Advisory & Working Groups

Social Media Working Group

Responsible for the development, implementation, promotion and evaluation of ANZAED’s online social media activities, in particular Facebook and Twitter.

Catherine Roberts (Chair), Ana Ximena Torres, Fiona Sutherland,  Elysa Roberts, Stephanie Miles

Online Consultation Working Group

ANZAED’s group online consultation/supervision program provides accessible and affordable clinical consultation by a qualified and experienced eating disorder professionals.

Ana Ximena Torres (Co-chair), Copeland Winten (Co-Chair), Mandy Goldstein, Kellie Lavender, Alex Rodriguez

SIG Working Group

ANZAED’s Special Interest Groups provide a mechanism for members with different interest and professions to connect and share ideas. This working group faci;litates the process by liasing with chairs and assisting the groups function

Kellie Lavendar & Madi West (Co-chairs), 

Past President’s Advisory Group

Purpose is to play an advisory role to the ANZAED Office Bearers and Executive, and to assist in making connections with other eating disorder organisations, professionals and academic institutions, both national and international.

Sian McLean (Chair), Kim Hurst, Gabbi Heruc, Paul Foulkes, Anthea Fursland, Susan Paxton, Beth Shelton, Phillipa Hay, Chris Thornton, Sloane Madden

Conference & Workshop Committees

Responsible for the organisation of ANZAED training events

Monthly Conference meetings commence approximately 18 months prior to the event. Meetings may increase in frequency as the event draws near.
Committee members take on specific organisational roles – eg volunteer co-ordinator, workshop chair co-ordinator, plenary co-ordinator.
Autumn Workshop meeting commence 9-12 months prior to the event and usually consist of two chairs and 2-3 members including a past chair.
Comittee roles are honorary and include deciding the theme, speakers, ancillary activities, with approval from the ANZAED Executive as necessary, and participating in chair and other roles during the event.
Jeremy Freeman and Rini Das participate closely together with and in support of the committee activities.

Co-Chairs
Emma Gebrael & Meg Scanlan

Committee
Meg Boman, Jess Ryan and Michelle Williams

Co-Chairs
Emma Thompson & Brittani Bevis

Scientific Chair
Lois Surgenor

Committee
Rachel Lawson; Marion Roberts; Anna Hedley; Maree Sievwright, Emma Thomas

Co-Chairs
Kate Mulgrew & Shane Jeffrey

Scientific Co-chairs
Warren Ward, Kate Mulgrew

Committee
Kim Hurst, Lyza Norton, Veya Seekis, Natalie Loxton, Megan Bray, Belinda Chelius, Penny Larcombe, Aimee Maxwell

Co-Chairs
Jessica Ryan & Hollie Laver

Co-Chairs
Joanne Titterton & Deb Mitchison

Scientific Co-chairs
Lois Surgenor & Andrew Wallis

Committee
Colleen Alford; Evelyn Boon; Shannon Calvert; Deanne Harris; Susan Hart; Trevor Stewart; Ranjani Utpala

Co-Chairs
Catherine Houlihan & Megan Bray

Co-Chairs
Olivia Carter & Shannon Calvert

Scientific Chair

Professor Susan Byrne

Committee

Sue Byrne, Shannon Calvert, Fiona Cartwright, Jemma Caswell, Tania Coats, Emma Dove, Kate Fleming, Janet Fountaine, Jeremy Freeman,  Anthea Fursland, Stephanie Hill, Kim Hoiles, Fintan O’Looney, Uli O’Sullivan, Kasia Targowski, Melissa Edwin

Co-Chairs
Linsey Atkins & Michelle Roberton

Committee
Claire Diffey, Jeremy Freeman

Co-Chairs
Randall Long, Tracey Wade

Committee
Emma Altman, Michael Batterham, Angela Mignone, Kate Parsons, Mia Pellizzer, Anna Steele, Eloisa Steen, Simon Wilksch, Anthea Fursland, Genevieve Pepin, Fiona Sutherland

Marion Roberts, Rachel Lawson (co-chairs)
Emma Thompson, Lynne Blake, Rosie Brown Jeremy Freeman

Scientific Committee

Co-Chairs
Anthea Fursland, Jerel Calzo

Committee
Jessica Baker, Olivia Carter, Susan Hart, Sian McLean, Deborah Mitchison, Mae Lynn Reyes-Rodriguez, Chris Thornton, Tracey Wade, Ashley Solomon, Christina Wierenga